Book a demo

Let a friendly Gnomen expert answer all of your questions and take you through the system online in 15 minutes. Just choose a time that suits you.

username pass repass
CAPTCHA Image Refresh
Sales: +44 (0) 208 123 9019 Support: +44 (0) 208 629 1208

Montana H

Business Development Director

Share Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

Agents urged to prepare for introduction of new data protection legislation

Data Protection image Gnomen

It might not be something you’ve given much consideration to, but new data protection legislation is coming into effect from next year that will have a significant bearing on your estate or letting agency business. As such, you need to be aware of what exactly is being introduced and what your rights, responsibilities and obligations are.

There are, however, concerns that the new legislation is largely unheard of in the industry.

So what is actually being brought in? The General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR) will replace the Data Protection Act 1998 when it comes into force in May 2018. It will apply to any organisation handling personal data – which, of course, is something that concerns estate and letting agents more than most.

The main ambition of the GDPR is to protect individuals and organisations against data breaches. To do this, it will try and ensure there are no weak spots or vulnerability in data management which could be left open to exploitation by hackers or internal organisation abuse. The law will apply to all countries in the EU and, as it will come into effect in only 10 months’ time, it will not be affected by Brexit. In May 2018 Britain will still be part of the EU as it continues negotiations with Brussels over its exit.

Given the significant volume of data held by agencies, property companies and trade bodies, a leading expert has urged agents across the industry to act urgently to ensure data is being protected adequately.

Kristina Russell, who works for document and information management specialist Kefron, said: “This data is used in a number of ways which all need protecting - one example is CRM. As an industry that relies on CRM data for sales and marketing you need to be aware that GDPR means that you have to inform and seek permission from the ‘data subjects’”.

In other words, existing or prospective clients will need to give full consent for their information to be held and used. Those who process information in the CRM system will need to be given full training to ensure that they, and the company in question, are being fully compliant.

If you outsource your marketing to a PR agency or company, and you pass on personal data to said companies, you also need to be aware that data processors will now be regulated under the GDPR as well. As a result, the marketing or PR agency will be required to have an official written contract to make sure they are fully GDPR compliant or you risk being in breach of the new legislation when it comes into force.

In February 2016, a warning was given to the estate agent industry by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the official data protection watchdog, after a number of visits to estate and letting agents’ offices set alarm bells ringing.

The ICO’s findings at the time suggested that estate and letting agents often had little formal training in data protection. In addition, the watchdog found that sellers, landlords and tenants were not always being informed about how their personal information would be used and that customer data was often being kept for longer than necessary. Lastly, it was also revealed that there was a lack of awareness about the importance of using technical security measures such as encryption and that paper records containing personal data were often not kept securely enough.

With next May’s legislation redefining what exactly constitutes personal data (or Personal Identifiable Information), it’s more important than ever that agents are fully up to speed. Once the new legislation has been enforced, personal information won’t merely include telephone numbers and email addresses, it will also include “online identifiers” such as IP addresses, cookies and tags. Consequently, businesses will need to make sure that data is being protected across many levels.

The new legislation will also allow customers the “right to be forgotten”, which is something that is particularly relevant to letting agents. Once a tenancy contract ends, the information included in it should be purged unless it is needed for further processing. To ensure there is no data misuse, the info will need to be securely and carefully got rid of.

Under the GDPR law, any company that is found to have processed data unlawfully will be at risk of compensation claims from those individuals whose details were involved. Furthermore, companies that are not GDPR-ready by May face being hit with a fine of up to 4% of global yearly turnover. Meanwhile, if a breach occurs and an estate or letting agency neglects to inform the ICO within 72 hours, it would face a fine of 2% of global annual turnover.

As things stand, the ICO can only fine businesses up to a maximum of £500,000. Once GDPR has been introduced, however, this will change significantly, with risk mitigation firm NCC Group suggesting that under GDPR law the ICO’s total fines of £880,500 in 2016 could soar to £69 million.

In preparation for the new legislation, there are a number of measures agencies can take to ensure full compliance. This includes creating a personal data inventory, obtaining appropriate consents, implementing appropriate privacy notices, using privacy impact assessments, creating a breach reporting mechanism which can report any breaches within the 72 hours timeframe, and using appropriate organisation and technical measures to ensure compliance with the data protection principles.

As an agency owner, you will need to ensure you are fully compliant – or risk fines being levied on you – by 25 May 2018. That still leaves you plenty of time to get your house in order, assuming it isn’t already, with advice and support out there from specialist data companies and the likes of the ICO – which offers a thorough overview of GDPR, who it applies to and how organisations can be fully compliant on its website.

What helps, of course, is if the rest of your business is already functioning flawlessly, with streamlined processes and everything from your marketing strategy to your staff management working in complete harmony.

Luckily, our all-in-one, cloud-based property software provides exactly that, enabling you to manage your staff, office, customers and multi-channel marketing in one place, from anywhere in the world.

If that wasn’t enough, we also provide an innovative, contemporary website design service, creating websites that look beautiful and work beautifully.

If you want to keep on top of your diary and call-backs and keep your customers informed, engaged and protected at all times, look no further than Gnomen.

For more information about what we do, please get in touch with us on 0208 123 9019 or book a free demo here.

Share this article

Share Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

Montana H

Business Development Director

Twitter LinkedIn

Gnomen news

Letting fees ban set to go ahead but no timeline specified

One of the most contentious issues in the lettings industry at present is the proposed ban on letting agents fees to tenants.

> Read more

Complaints against agents - are they on the rise

A few weeks ago, The Property Ombudsman (TPO) launched its latest annual report at the House of Lords, revealing a rise in the number of formal complaints resolved by the redress scheme as well as a record total of compensatory awards paid by estate and letting agents.

> Read more

Selling via Facebook Live-is this the future?

A new first in the world of estate agency has taken place, with online agency HouseSimple recently attempting to sell the first home in the UK via a viewing on Facebook Live. Sale by social media, in other words.

> Read more

What do we know about the new housing minister

Following the recent General Election, a new housing minister was appointed to replace Gavin Barwell, who lost his Croydon Central seat.

> Read more

Election 2017: What are the main parties housing policies

On June 8, Britain will go to the polling booths for a second General Election in just over two years. Theresa May surprised everyone when she announced the snap General Election in April (not least because she herself had previously ruled it out), but since then the party political machines have launched into action and MPs across the country have been out and about in their constituencies, trying to win over voters.

> Read more

Why agents should capitalise on the Bank of Mum and Dad boom

In recent weeks there have been a number of stories about the rising importance of the Bank of Mum and Dad when it comes to house purchases, with financial assistance from parents becoming almost a requirement for young buyers looking to get on the property ladder.

> Read more

The rising influence of short-lets how could it affect letting agents

It sometimes feels like there not a day that goes by without a news story concerning the growing short-lets market.

> Read more

Housing White Paper what does it mean for agents

Earlier this month the government released its eagerly anticipated housing White Paper. The 104 page document sets out how the Conservative Party intends to improve the supply/demand imbalance of housing in the UK.

> Read more

Is 2017 the beginning of the end for estate agent boards

For Sale and To Let boards have long proved divisive with some arguing they are still a useful marketing and advertising tool, while others argue that they are an eyesore and a relic from a different age. But have they had their day

> Read more

Good news for agents annual transactions remain strong

Despite the various challenges faced by the property industry in 2016. Brexit, stamp duty changes and tighter lending criteria chief among them

> Read more

House prices: what could happen in 2017?

Last year was a memorable one for a number of reasons, and throughout an astonishing 12 months which included the Brexit vote and election of Donald Trump the UK property market remained stable and consistent.

> Read more

Three tech resolutions for estate and letting agents

The new year is here and while many people will be spending January trying out a new diet or working hard at the gym, it's also a good time to review your business and make plans for the year ahead.

> Read more

Fees ban means letting agents must embrace tech and streamline processes

One announcement in Philip Hammonds recent Autumn Statement his first as Chancellor caused a bit of a stir in the property world

> Read more

Bricks or clicks-what the future of estate agency

Within our industry there has been a long-running debate between traditional high street estate agents and newer online operators which has focused on the future of our sector

> Read more

The number of new high street offices shows strength of agency sector

The number of high street estate and letting agents operating throughout the UK is on the rise, despite regular talk of the threat online/hybrid models pose to the more traditional way of doing things.

> Read more

The PropTech news stories that got us talking this month

The third quarter of 2016 was a characteristically busy three months in the property world. There was plenty of estate and letting agency news to get our teeth into over the summer

> Read more

Why Your Data is Better in the Cloud

See my guest blog on this PropTech special featured on NC Real Estate and find out the benefits of storing your data on the cloud

> Read more

Why a good website is crucial for estate and letting agents

We now live in an internet-reliant, thoroughly online age.

> Read more

The five most important estate agency news stories of the summer

Unfortunately summer is coming to an end now, but what an eventful few months it\'s been.

> Read more

Why agents must convert online enquiries to capita

Estate and letting agents' digital marketing spend has certainly increased over the last decade.

> Read more